Tutorial, Bayes net for forensic DNA analysis, Satellite, Dice, DNA Helix, Distance Matrix of pairs of amino acids, Bristol Balloon festival
SuSTaIn Events Structure and uncertainty workshop Invited Speakers List of Participants Programme Abstracts Posters Information for presenters Joining Information Directions to Bristol Workshop Location Conference dinner Accommodation Local Restaurants Other information will be posted here as soon as it is available Contact the organisers

 

Programme

(updated 14 September 2012)

Monday 24 September

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and Registration

13:00 Sonia Petrone (Bocconi) - "More informative conditional density estimation through mixture models"
13:50 Julia Mortera (UniversitÓ Roma Tre) - "Probabilistic Expert Systems for Forensic Identification"

14:15 Coffee break

14:45 Alix Gitelman (Oregon State University) - "Multivariate Spatial Models with Continuous and Discrete Components"
15:15 - 16:00 Thomas Richardson (University of Washington) - "Nested Markov Properties for Acyclic Directed Mixed Graphs"

16:30 - 18:00 Reception and posters

Tuesday 25 September

09:00 Arnaud Doucet (University of Oxford) - "Efficient Implementation of MCMC when using an unbiased likelihood estimator"
09:50 Nicolas Chopin (CREST, INSEE) - "Expectation-Propagation for Likelihood-Free Inference"

10:15 Coffee break

10:45 Oliver Ratmann (Duke University and Imperial College) - "Approximate Bayesian Computation based on summaries with frequency properties"
11:15 Christian Robert (Paris-Dauphine) - "ABC and empirical likelihood"

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 Steffen Lauritzen (University of Oxford) - TBA
13:50 Paola Vicard (UniversitÓ Roma Tre) - "Object-Oriented Bayesian Networks for a Decision Support System"

14:15 Coffee break

14:45 Claudia Tarantola (University of Pavia) - "Conjugate and Conditional Conjugate Bayesian Analysis of Discrete Graphical Models of Marginal Independence"
15:15 - 16:00 Alberto Roverato (UniversitÓ di Bologna) - "Dichotomization invariant log-mean linear parameterization of discrete graphical models of marginal independence"

16:30 - 18:00 Reception and posters

Wednesday 26 September

09:00 Leonard Held (University of Zurich) - "Objective Bayesian model selection based on test statistics"
09:50 Richard Everitt (Reading University) - "Bayesian parameter estimation for latent MRFs"

10:15 Coffee break

10:45 James Cussens (University of York) - "Model averaging for graphical models by repeated optimal model selection"
11:15 Eric Moulines (Telecom-ParisTech) - "Model aggregation in a PAC Bayesian perspective"

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 Gareth Roberts (University of Warwick) - "Some Recent Advances in Optimal Scaling for MCMC"
13:50 John Kent (University of Leeds) - "The EM algorithm for the matching problem"

14:15 Coffee break

14:45 Natalia Bochkina (University of Edinburgh) - "A theoretical perspective on some Bayesian models in image analysis"
15:15 - 16:00 Nils Hjort (University of Oslo) - "Credibility, confidence and likelihood"

19:00 - late Conference dinner at Riverstation

Thursday 27 September

09:00 Michael Newton (University of Wisconsin-Madison) - "Computational challenges in a role model for gene set analysis"
09:50 Forrest Crawford (UCLA Biomathematics/Yale University Biostatistics) - "Evolution, branching processes, and Markov models on trees"

10:15 Coffee break

10:45 Joe Herman (University of Leeds) - "Factorised approximations for inference in continuous-time Bayesian networks"
11:15 Christopher Holmes (University of Oxford) - "Reporting predictions from high-dimensional models: a decision theoretic approach"

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 Sofia Massa (University of Oxford) - "Graphical models for Milky Way phase space"
13:30 Arnoldo Frigessi (University of Oslo) - "Safe preselection in lasso-type problems by cross-validation freezing"

14:15 - 14:45 Close and coffee